Foundry NetIron 400/800/1500 Routers

Used and Refurbished Foundry NetIron 400/800/1500 Series

Network Hardware Resale carries an extensive selection of used and new-surplus Foundry NetIron 400/800/1500 Series. In many cases, we can deliver your Foundry NetIron 400/800/1500 Series next day. To request a quote simply browse our selection and add a Foundry NetIron 400/800/1500 Series model to your online quote cart, or call us at 1-800-230-6638 for assistance.

All NHR used and refurbished Foundry NetIron 400/800/1500 Series are rigorously inspected and tested to ensure like-new quality and performance. In addition to refurbished Foundry NetIron 400/800/1500 Series, new-surplus equipment is also available. In either case, NHR pre-owned equipment provides cost-effective options to:

  • Expand your existing network without being forced to upgrade
  • Spare key network components to eliminate costly maintenance contracts
  • Build a best-of-class network at a fraction of list price

Industry Leading Warranty & Support

All NHR refurbished Foundry equipment comes with our industry-leading lifetime warranty. If you should have technical questions about your Foundry NetIron 400/800/1500 Series or any other NHR product, NHR provides installation and configuration support from our expert technicians at no additional charge.

Turn Surplus Foundry NetIron 400/800/1500 Series Into Cash

If your Foundry NetIron 400/800/1500 Series purchase today is part of an upgrade, consider selling your outdated equipment to NHR. Find out more about our asset recovery and buy back services, and turn your surplus equipment into working capital.

NetIron 400/800/1500 Chassis

15-slot NetIron chassis with two (2) AC power supply
15-slot NetIron chassis with two (2) -48vDC power supply
15-slot NEBS Level 3 Compliant NetIron chassis with two (2) -48vDC power supply and one (1) Air Filter NOTE: Change Filter Once per Quarter
15-slot NEBS Level 3 Compliant NetIron chassis with two (2) AC power supply and one (1) Air Filter NOTE: Change Filter Once per Quarter
15-slot NetIron SPARE chassis only
15-slot NEBS Level 3 Compliant NetIron SPARE chassis only and one (1) Air Filter NOTE: Change Filter Once per Quarter
4-slot NetIron chassis with single AC power supply
4-slot NetIron chassis with single -48vDC power supply
4-slot NetIron SPARE chassis, NO power supply
8-slot NetIron chassis with one single AC power supply
8-slot NetIron chassis with single -48vDC power supply
8-slot NetIron SPARE chassis, NO power supply
15-slot chassis equipped with a 0-port (NIZGMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with two (2) AC power supplies.
15-slot chassis equipped with a 4-port (NI4GMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with two (2) AC power supplies.
15-slot chassis equipped with a 4-port (NI4GMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with two (2) -48vDC power supplies.
15-slot chassis equipped with a 0-port (NIZGMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with two (2) -48vDC power supplies
4-slot chassis equipped with a 0-port (NIZGMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with one (1) AC power supply.
4-slot chassis equipped with a 4-port (NI4GMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with one (1) AC power supply.
4-slot chassis equipped with a 4-port (NI4GMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with one (1) -48vDC power supply.
4-slot chassis equipped with a 0-port (NIZGMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with one (1) -48vDC power supply.
8-slot chassis equipped with a 0-port (NIZGMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with one (1) AC power supply.
8-slot chassis equipped with a 4-port (NI4GMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with one (1) AC power supply.
8-slot chassis equipped with a 4-port (NI4GMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with one (1) -48vDC power supply.
8-slot chassis equipped with a 0-port (NIZGMR) redundant management module. Chassis ships with one (1) -48vDC power supply.

NetIron 400/800/1500 Modules 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules

1-port 10Gigabit Ethernet base module for BigIron systems – requires optics Select 10G-XNPK-LR or 10G-XNPK-ER
2-port 10Gigabit Ethernet base module for NetIron systems – requires optics Select 10G-XNPK-LR or 10G-XNPK-ER

NetIron 400/800/1500 Modules DS3 / OC3 / OC12 Modules

2-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km)
2-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, MMF (2 km reach)
2-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)
2-port OC-3c (155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km)
2-port Packet over SONET/SDH OC-3c/155Mbps, MMF (2 km reach)
2-port OC-3c (155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)
2-port OC-12c/OC-3c (622/155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km)
2-port OC-12c/OC-3c (622/155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, MMF (500m)
2-port OC-12c/OC-3c (622/155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)
4-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km)
4-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, MMF (2 km reach)
4-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)
2-port OC-12c/OC-3c (622/155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km)
2-port OC-12c/OC-3c (622/155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, MMF (500m)
2-port OC-12c/OC-3c (622/155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)
2-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km)
2-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, MMF (2 km reach)
2-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)
2-port OC-3c (155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km)
2-port Packet over SONET/SDH OC-3c/155Mbps, MMF (2 km reach)
2-port OC-3c (155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)
4-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km)
4-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, MMF (2 km reach)
4-port ATM OC-3c/155Mbps module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)

NetIron 400/800/1500 Modules FE / GE Modules

24-port 100Base-FX (MTRJ) for 9 or 10µm SMF NetIron IronCore module (40km)
24-port 100Base-FX (MTRJ) for 9 or 10µm SMF NetIron IronCore module (15km)
6-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF & 2-port 1000Base-LX SC for 9 or 10µm SMF NetIron IronCore module
4-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF & 4-port 1000Base-LX SC for 9 or 10µm SMF NetIron IronCore module
8-port 1000Base-LX SC for 9 or 10µm SMF NetIron IronCore module
16-port 100/1000Base-T (RJ45) MetroLink-JetCore module
16-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) MetroLink-JetCore module
JetCore 24-port 100BaseFX for MetroLink module (multimode)
JetCore 24-port 100BaseFX for MetroLink module (multimode)
JetCore 24-port 100BaseFX for MetroLink module (multimode)
48-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) double-wide MetroLink-JetCore module
48-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ21-Female) Telco MetroLink-JetCore module
8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) MetroLink-JetCore module
8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) redundant MetroLink management module

NetIron 400/800/1500 Modules GBICs

1000Base-LH A-series, GBIC optic, SMF, SC connector (70km)
1000Base-LX GBIC optic, SMF, SC connector
1000Base-SX GBIC optic, MMF, SC connector

NetIron 400/800/1500 Modules OC48 / OC192 Modules

2-port NPA-based OC-48c (2488Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km) with 4Mb TCAM for MTU and PE
2-port NPA-based OC-48c (2488Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Short Reach (15km) with 4Mb TCAM for MTU and PE
2-port NPA-based OC-48c (2488Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km)
2-port NPA-based OC-48c (2488Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)

NetIron 400/800/1500 Modules Switch Processor

4-port 1000Base-X (GBIC) redundant management module includes a 466 MHz processor equipped with 512 MB system SDRAM, 8MB buffer RAM, two (2) PCMCIA Type II slots, an 80MB flash memory card

NetIron 400/800/1500 Power Supplies

Auto-switching (90-220v) 550W AC power supply
550W, -48vDC power supply
auto-switching (90-220v) 1100W, AC power supply
1100W, -48vDC power supply
220W, AC power supply for FastIron Edge Switch Family and NetIron Metro Router
220W, -48vDC power supply for FastIron Edge Switch Family

NetIron 400/800/1500 Accessories

NEBS 60 PPI Quadrafoam Air Filter Rated UL 94 HF-1 NOTE: Change Filter Once per Quarter