Foundry BigIron 4000/8000/15000 Switches

Used and Refurbished Foundry BigIron 4000/8000/15000

Network Hardware Resale carries an extensive selection of used and new-surplus Foundry BigIron 4000/8000/15000. Our inventory includes popular products such as BigIron 4000/8000/15000, Fast Iron Switches, FastIron 400/800/1500, and FastIron Edge as well as end-of-life and hard-to-find models. In many cases, we can deliver your Foundry BigIron 4000/8000/15000 next day. To request a quote simply browse our selection and add a Foundry BigIron 4000/8000/15000 model to your online quote cart, or call us at 1-800-230-6638 for assistance.

All NHR used and refurbished Foundry BigIron 4000/8000/15000 are rigorously inspected and tested to ensure like-new quality and performance. In addition to refurbished Foundry BigIron 4000/8000/15000, new-surplus equipment is also available. In either case, NHR pre-owned equipment provides cost-effective options to:

  • Expand your existing network without being forced to upgrade
  • Spare key network components to eliminate costly maintenance contracts
  • Build a best-of-class network at a fraction of list price

Industry Leading Warranty & Support

All NHR refurbished Foundry equipment comes with our industry-leading lifetime warranty. If you should have technical questions about your Foundry BigIron 4000/8000/15000 or any other NHR product, NHR provides installation and configuration support from our expert technicians at no additional charge.

Turn Surplus Foundry BigIron 4000/8000/15000 Into Cash

If your Foundry BigIron 4000/8000/15000 purchase today is part of an upgrade, consider selling your outdated equipment to NHR. Find out more about our asset recovery and buy back services, and turn your surplus equipment into working capital.

BigIron 4000/8000/15000 Chassis

15-slot BigIron chassis with two (2) AC power supply
15-slot BigIron chassis with two (2) -48vDC power supply
15-slot BigIron SPARE chassis. No power supplies.
4-slot BigIron chassis with single AC power supply
4-slot BigIron chassis with single -48vDC power supply
4-slot BigIron SPARE chassis, NO power supply
8-slot BigIron chassis with one single AC power supply
8-slot BigIron chassis with single -48vDC power supply
8-slot BigIron SPARE chassis, NO power supply

BigIron 4000/8000/15000 Modules FE / GE Modules

8-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF redundant BigIron IronCore management III module
6-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF & 2-port 1000Base-LX SC for 9 or 10µm SMF redundant BigIron IronCore management III module
4-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF & 4-port 1000Base-LX SC for 9 or 10µm SMF redundant BigIron IronCore management III module
8-port 1000Base-LX SC for 9 or 10µm SMF redundant BigIron IronCore management III module
8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) redundant BigIron IronCore management module
BigIron 24-port 10/100BASE-TX JetCore POE Module
JetCore 24-port 100BaseFX for BigIron 400/800/1500 (40km)
JetCore 24-port 100BaseFX for BigIron 400/800/1500 (15km)
BigIron 2-port 1000BASE-X JetCore M4 Management Module (Release 7.6.05 or later required)
JetCore 48 port 10/100Base-TX double-wide module for BigIron with RJ-45 Connectors. Recent engineering developments have enabled Foundry to consolidate functionality into fewer components for the J-B48E module. In order to differentiate the module for
48-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ21-Female) Telco BigIron JetCore module
JetCore 48 port 10/100Base-TX module for BigIron with RJ-21 Telco Connectors. Recent engineering developments have enabled Foundry to consolidate functionality into fewer components for the J-B48T module. In order to differentiate the module for softwa
8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) redundant BigIron JetCore management module
4-port 1000Base-X (GBIC) redundant BigIron IronCore management module with two (2) PCMCIA Type II slots

BigIron 4000/8000/15000 Supervisor Engines

BigIron Velocity Management module (Zero-ports)
0-port redundant BigIron IronCore management III module
0-port redundant BigIron IronCore management module with two (2) PCMCIA Type II slots