Foundry FastIron EdgeX Switches

Used and Refurbished Foundry FastIron EdgeX

Network Hardware Resale carries an extensive selection of used and new-surplus Foundry FastIron EdgeX. Our inventory includes popular products such as BigIron 4000/8000/15000, Fast Iron Switches, FastIron EdgeX, and FastIron Edge as well as end-of-life and hard-to-find models. In many cases, we can deliver your FastIron EdgeX next day. To request a quote simply browse our selection and add a Foundry EdgeIron Switch model to your online quote cart, or call us at 1-800-230-6638 for assistance.

All NHR used and refurbished Foundry FastIron EdgeX are rigorously inspected and tested to ensure like-new quality and performance. In addition to refurbished FastIron EdgeX, new-surplus equipment is also available. In either case, NHR pre-owned equipment provides cost-effective options to:

  • Expand your existing network without being forced to upgrade
  • Spare key network components to eliminate costly maintenance contracts
  • Build a best-of-class network at a fraction of list price

Industry Leading Warranty & Support

All NHR refurbished Foundry equipment comes with our industry-leading lifetime warranty. If you should have technical questions about your Foundry FastIron EdgeX or any other NHR product, NHR provides installation and configuration support from our expert technicians at no additional charge.

Turn Surplus Foundry FastIron EdgeX Into Cash

If your Foundry FastIron EdgeX purchase today is part of an upgrade, consider selling your outdated equipment to NHR. Find out more about our asset recovery and buy back services, and turn your surplus equipment into working capital.

FastIron EdgeX Chassis

FastIron Edge X424 with Base L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45) and 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), and one AC power supply.
FastIron Edge X424 with Base L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 1-slot XFP 10GbE module and one AC power supply.
FastIron Edge X424 with Base L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 1-slot XFP 10GbE module and one DC power supply.
FastIron Edge X424 L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 1-slot XFP 10GbE module and one AC power supply.
FastIron Edge X424 L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 1-slot XFP 10GbE module and one DC power supply.
FastIron Edge X424 with Base L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 2-slot XFP 10GbE module and one AC power supply.
FastIron Edge X424 with Base L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 2-slot XFP 10GbE module and one DC power supply.
FastIron Edge X424 with L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 2-slot XFP 10GbE module and one AC power supply.
FastIron Edge X424 with L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 2-slot XFP 10GbE module and one DC power supply.
FastIron Edge X424 with Base L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45) and 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), and one DC power supply.
FastIron Edge X424 with L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45) and 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), and one AC power supply.
FastIron Edge X424 with L3 SW. Includes 24 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45) and 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), and one DC power supply.
FastIron Edge X448 with Base L3 SW. Includes 48 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45) and 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), and one AC power supply.
FastIron Edge X448 with Base L3 SW. Includes 48 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 1-slot XFP 10GbE module and one AC power supply.
FastIron Edge X448 L3 SW. Includes 48 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 1-slot XFP 10GbE module and one AC power supply.
FastIron Edge X448 with Base L3 SW. Includes 48 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 2-slot XFP 10GbE module and one AC power supply.
FastIron Edge X448 with L3 SW. Includes 48 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45), 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), 2-slot XFP 10GbE module and one AC power supply.
FastIron Edge X448 with L3 SW. Includes 48 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45) and 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, LHA, and CWDM), and one AC power supply.

FastIron EdgeX Modules 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules

Field upgradeable 1-port 10GbE XFP expansion module
Field upgradeable 2-port 10GbE XFP expansion module

FastIron EdgeX Modules SFPs

CWDM mini-GBIC optic, 80Km, 1470nm, LC connector
CWDM mini-GBIC optic, 80Km, 1490nm, LC connector
CWDM mini-GBIC optic, 80Km, 1510nm, LC connector
CWDM mini-GBIC optic, 80Km, 1530nm, LC connector
CWDM mini-GBIC optic, 80Km, 1550nm, LC connector
CWDM mini-GBIC optic, 80Km, 1570nm, LC connector
CWDM mini-GBIC optic, 80Km, 1590nm, LC connector
CWDM mini-GBIC optic, 80Km, 1610nm, LC connector

FastIron EdgeX Modules XENPAKs

10GbE LR XFP optic, SMF, LC connector
10GbE SR XFP optic, MMF, LC connector

FastIron EdgeX Power Supplies

Redundant DC power supply (600W) for the FESX424
Redundant power supply (220W) for the FESX424

FastIron EdgeX Software

Layer 3 upgrade for the FES X424
Layer 3 upgrade for the FES X448