Foundry ServerIron XL Switches

Used and Refurbished Foundry ServerIron XL

Network Hardware Resale carries an extensive selection of used and new-surplus Foundry ServerIron XL. Our inventory includes popular products such as BigIron 4000/8000/15000, Fast Iron Switches, FastIron 400/800/1500, and FastIron Edge as well as end-of-life and hard-to-find models. In many cases, we can deliver your Foundry ServerIron XL next day. To request a quote simply browse our selection and add a Foundry ServerIron XL model to your online quote cart, or call us at 1-800-230-6638 for assistance.

All NHR used and refurbished Foundry ServerIron XL are rigorously inspected and tested to ensure like-new quality and performance. In addition to refurbished Foundry ServerIron XL, new-surplus equipment is also available. In either case, NHR pre-owned equipment provides cost-effective options to:

  • Expand your existing network without being forced to upgrade
  • Spare key network components to eliminate costly maintenance contracts
  • Build a best-of-class network at a fraction of list price

Industry Leading Warranty & Support

All NHR refurbished Foundry equipment comes with our industry-leading lifetime warranty. If you should have technical questions about your Foundry ServerIron XL or any other NHR product, NHR provides installation and configuration support from our expert technicians at no additional charge.

Turn Surplus Foundry ServerIron XL Into Cash

If your Foundry ServerIron XL purchase today is part of an upgrade, consider selling your outdated equipment to NHR. Find out more about our asset recovery and buy back services, and turn your surplus equipment into working capital.

ServerIron XL Chassis

4-slot ServerIron chassis with single AC power supply
4-slot ServerIron chassis with single -48vDC power supply
4-slot ServerIron SPARE chassis, NO power supply
4-slot ServerIron chassis with single AC power supply
4-slot ServerIron chassis with single -48V DC power supply
4-slot ServerIron SPARE chassis, NO Power supply
8-slot ServerIron chassis with one single AC power supply
8-slot ServerIron chassis with single -48vDC power supply
8-slot ServerIron SPARE chassis, NO power supply
8-slot ServerIron chassis with single AC power supply
8-slot ServerIron chassis with single -48V DC power supply
8-slot ServerIron SPARE chassis, NO Power supply
4-slot chassis equipped with WSMM that automatically aligns itself with up to three (3) additional ServerIron interface modules installed in the chassis for high-performance web switching applications.
4-slot -48vDC chassis equipped with WSMM that automatically aligns itself with up to three (3) additional ServerIron interface modules installed in the chassis for high-performance web switching applications.
4-slot chassis equipped with WSM6 (Web Switching Management Module) that automatically aligns itself with up to three additional JetCore line modules installed in the chassis for high-performance Layer 4-7 switching applications
4-slot -48V DC chassis equipped with WSM6 (Web Switching Management Module) that automatically aligns itself with up to three additional JetCore line modules installed in the chassis for high-performance Layer 4-7 switching applications
8-slot chassis equipped with WSMM that automatically align itself with up to seven (7) additional ServerIron interface modules installed in the chassis for high-performance web switching applications.
8-slot -48vDC chassis equipped with WSMM that automatically align itself with up to seven (7) additional ServerIron interface modules installed in the chassis for high-performance web switching applications.
8-slot chassis equipped with WSM6 (Web Switching Management Module) that automatically aligns itself with up to seven additional JetCore line modules installed in the chassis for high-performance Layer 4-7 switching applications
8-slot -48V DC chassis equipped with WSM6 (Web Switching Management Module) that automatically aligns itself with up to seven additional JetCore line modules installed in the chassis for high-performance Layer 4-7 switching applications
4-slot chassis equipped with WSM6 (Web Switching Management Module with THREE BPs), one AC Power Supply and 2-Port 10 Gigabit Line Module
4-slot chassis equipped with WSM6 (Web Switching Management Module with THREE BPs), one –48V DC Power Supply and 2-Port 10 Gigabit Line Module
4-slot chassis equipped with WSM6-1 (Web Switching Management Module with ONE BP), one AC Power Supply and 2-Port Gigabit JetCore Line Module
4-slot chassis equipped with WSM6-1 (Web Switching Management Module with ONE BP), one –48V DC Power Supply and 2-Port Gigabit JetCore Line Module
4-slot chassis equipped with WSM6-2 (Web Switching Management Module with TWO BPs), one AC Power Supply and 4-Port Gigabit JetCore Line Module
4-slot chassis equipped with WSM6-2 (Web Switching Management Module with TWO BPs), one –48V DC Power Supply and 4-Port Gigabit JetCore Line Module

ServerIron XL Modules FE / GE Modules

24-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) ServerIron IronCore module
2-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF ServerIron IronCore module
4-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF ServerIron IronCore module
8-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF ServerIron IronCore module
8-port 1000Base-T (RJ45) ServerIron IronCore module
8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) ServerIron IronCore module
16-port 100/1000Base-T (RJ45) JetCore Module
16-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) JetCore Module
JetCore 24-port 100BaseFX for BigIron 400/800/1500 (multimode)
48-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) double-wide JetCore Module
8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) JetCore Module
24-port 100Base-FX (MTRJ) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF ServerIron IronCore module
16-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) with one expansion slot
16-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) with one expansion slot and -48vDC power supply
16-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) and 2-port 1000Base-SX (SC) Gigabit uplink for 50 or 62.um MMF
(International Orders Only) 16-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) with one expansion slot
16-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) and 2-port 1000Base-T (RJ45) copper Gigabit uplink
24-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) with one expansion slot
24-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) with one expansion slot and -48vDC power supply
(International Orders Only) 24-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) with one expansion slot
2-Port Gigabit JetCore Line Module (Mini-GBIC). Only available and supported for ServerIron GTE series and 450 and 850 and are not supported for BigIron, NetIron, or FastIron.
4-Port Gigabit JetCore Line Module (Mini-GBIC). Only available and supported for ServerIron GTE series and 450 and 850 and are not supported for BigIron, NetIron, or FastIron.
24-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) ServerIron IronCore module and 2-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF ServerIron IronCore module
24-port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45) ServerIron IronCore module and 2-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF ServerIron IronCore module
8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) ServerIron IronCore module. GBICs required.
8-port 1000Base-T (RJ45) ServerIron IronCore module and 2-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF ServerIron IronCore module
8-port 1000Base-T (RJ45) ServerIron IronCore module and 2-port 1000Base-SX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF ServerIron IronCore module
8-port 1000Base-X (mini-GBIC) ServerIron IronCore module. GBICs required.

ServerIron XL Modules GBICs

1-port 1000Base-LongHaul (SC) series A Gigabit uplink for 70km maximum reach with 9 or 10µm SMF and minimum 10dB attenuation - specify SX to LHx upgrade quantities
1-port 1000Base-LongHaul (SC) series B Gigabit uplink for 150km maximum reach with 9 or 10µm SMF and minimum 10dB attenuation - specify SX to LHx upgrade quantities.
1-port 1000Base-SX (SC) Gigabit uplink for 50 or 62.5µm MMF
2-port 100Base-FX MMF (SC) uplink
2-port 1000Base-SX (SC) Gigabit uplink for 50 or 62.5µm MMF
1-port 1000Base-LongHaul (SC) series A Gigabit uplink for 70km maximum reach with 9 or 10µm SMF and minimum 10dB attenuation
2-port 1000Base-LongHaul (SC) series A Gigabit uplink for 70km maximum reach with 9 or 10µm SMF and minimum 10dB attenuation
1-port 1000Base-LongHaul (SC) series B Gigabit uplink for 150km maximum reach with 9 or 10µm SMF and minimum 10dB attenuation
2-port 1000Base-LongHaul (SC) series B Gigabit uplink for 150km maximum reach with 9 or 10µm SMF and minimum 10dB attenuation
1-port 1000Base-LX (SC) Gigabit uplink for 9 or 10µm SMF
2-port 1000Base-LX (SC) Gigabit uplink for 9 or 10µm SMF
2-port Gigabit uplink with 1-port 1000Base-SX (SC) and 1-port 1000Base-LX (SC) for 50 or 62.5µm MMF and 9 or 10µm SMF
1-port 1000Base-T (RJ45) copper Gigabit uplink
2-port 1000Base-T (RJ45) copper Gigabit uplink

ServerIron XL Modules SFPs

1000Base-LHA mini-GBIC optic, SMF, LC connector
1000Base-LHB mini-GBIC optic, SMF, LC connector, 150km Maximum reach
1000Base-LX mini-GBIC optic, SMF, LC connector
1000Base-SX mini-GBIC optic, MMF, LC connector
1000BASE-TX Mini-GBIC Copper, RJ-45 Connector (Supported in ServerIron 100/400/450/800/850 Systems)
1000Base-SX mini-GBIC optic, MMF, MTRJ connector

ServerIron XL Modules XENPAKs

1550nm serial plugable XENPAK optic only (SC) for up to 40km over SMF
1310nm serial plugable XENPAK optic only (SC) for up to 10km over SMF
850nm serial XENPAK plug-in transceiver (SC), target range of 300m over MMF

ServerIron XL Power Supplies

Redundant auto-switching 90-240v AC power supply for FWS24, NSR16/24, and ServerIronXL 8/16/24 only
-48vDC power supply for FWS24, NSR16/24, and ServerIronXL 8/16/24 only and is a FACTORY CONFIGURATION ONLY
(International Orders Only) Redundant auto-switching 90-240v AC power supply for FWS24, NSR16/24, and ServerIronXL 8/16/24 only

ServerIron XL Supervisor Engines

1BP Web Switching Management Module
2BP Web Switching Management Module