Juniper ERX Routers

Used and Refurbished Juniper ERX Series

Network Hardware Resale carries an extensive selection of used and new-surplus Juniper ERX Series. Our inventory includes popular products such as M7i/M10 Series, M20 Series, and M320 Series as well as end-of-life and hard-to-find models. In many cases, we can deliver your Juniper ERX Series next day. To request a quote simply browse our selection and add a Juniper ERX Series model to your online quote cart, or call us at 1-800-230-6638 for assistance.

All NHR used and refurbished Juniper ERX Series are rigorously inspected and tested to ensure like-new quality and performance. In addition to refurbished Juniper ERX Series, new-surplus equipment is also available. In either case, NHR pre-owned equipment provides cost-effective options to:
• Expand your existing network without being forced to upgrade
• Spare key network components to eliminate costly maintenance contracts
• Build a best-of-class Juniper network at a fraction of list price

Industry Leading Warranty & Support
All NHR refurbished Juniper equipment comes with our industry-leading lifetime warranty. If you should have technical questions about your ERX Series or any other NHR product, NHR provides installation and configuration support from our expert technicians at no additional charge.

Turn Surplus ERX Series Into Cash
If your Juniper ERX Series purchase today is part of an upgrade, consider selling your outdated equipment to NHR. Find out more about our asset recovery and buy back services, and turn your surplus equipment into working capital.

 

ERX Chassis

14 Slot ERX-1400 Base System
14 Slot Base System for 40G fabric
7 Slot ERX-700 Base System
ERX-310 AC Base System - includes chassis, midplane, fan tray & controller, (1) AC power supply (requires region-specific power cord), AC PDU with redundant connections to support a 2nd power supply (sold separately), SRP (1G memory), SRP IOA, edge se
ERX-310 AC BRAS Bundle: ERX 310 AC Base System [ includes chassis, midplane, fan tray & controller, (1) AC power supply (requires region-specific power cord), AC PDU with redundant connections to support a 2nd power supply (sold separately), 1G SRP,
ERX-310 DC BRAS Bundle: ERX 310 DC Base System [includes chassis, midplane, fan tray & controller, DC PDU with redundant connections, SRP, SRP IOA, edge services software license], (1) ATM/GE "Combo" line card (ERX-OCXGE-MOD), (1) 2xOC3 ATM
ERX-310 DC Base System - includes chassis, midplane, fan tray & controller, DC PDU with redundant connections, SRP (1G memory), SRP IOA, edge services software license, and 2k BRAS user license.
ERX-310 AC LNS Bundle: ERX 310 AC Base System, 1G SRP, SRP IOA, JUNOSe edge services software license, (1) High Density Ethernet line module (ERX-HDE-MOD), (1) 8-port GE IOA (ERX-8GEHDE-IOA), 4k BRAS user license and 4K LNS session license. SFPs ordered
ERX-310 DC LNS Bundle: ERX 310 DC Base System, 1G SRP, SRP IOA, JUNOSe edge services software license, (1) High Density Ethernet line module (ERX-HDE-MOD), (1) 8-port GE IOA (ERX-8GEHDE-IOA), 4k BRAS user license and 4K LNS session license. SFPs ordered
ERX-310 AC Power Cable - US (10A, 2.5 m) with straight-in connector.
ERX-310 Chassis: includes chassis, midplane, and fan tray.

ERX Memory

1GB memory upgrade package for the 40Gb SRP. This item consists of (2) 512MB SDRAM chips which can be added to 40Gb SRPs to increase the total memory capacity to 2GB.
1GB flash card for the 5G & 10G SRPs with 2G memory.
1GB flash card for the 40G SRP with 2G memory.
1GB flash card for the ERX-310 SRP.
512MB flash card for the 5G & 10G SRPs with 1G memory.
512MB flash card for the 40G SRP with 1G memory.
Memory Upgrade Kit: includes 256MB memory (1 X 256MB SODIMM) to upgrade a 128MB GE/FE-8 line module to 256MB.
Memory Upgrade Kit: includes 256MB memory (1 X 256MB SODIMM) to upgrade a 128MB OC3/OC12-ATM line module to 256MB.

ERX Modules DS3 / OC3 / OC12 Modules

1-port Channelized OC12/STM4 MM IOA: provides (1) channelized multimode OC12/STM4 SC full duplex physical port supporting distances up to 2 kilometers. Works with the COCX/STMX-F0 line module.
1-port Channelized OC12/STM4 SM IOA: provides (1) channelized single mode OC12/STM4 SC full duplex physical port supporting distances up to 15 kilometers. Works with the COCX/STMX-F0 line module.
4-port Channelized OC3/STM1 MM IOA: provides (4) channelized multimode OC3/STM1 SC full duplex physical ports supporting distances up to 2 kilometers. Works with the COCX/STMX-F0 line module.
4-port Channelized OC3/STM1 SM IOA: provides (4) channelized single mode OC3/STM1 SC full duplex physical ports supporting distances up to 15 kilometers. Works with the COCX/STMX-F0 line module.
4-port OC3/STM1 or 1-port OC12/STM4 Channelized Frame-Based Line Module: supports (4) channelized (to DS0) OC3/STM1 or (1) channelized (to DS0) OC12/STM4 frame-based interfaces. Supports the following channelized interfaces: (12) T3, (336) T1, (252) E1; m
12-Port Channelized/Unchannelized T3 Frame-Based Line Module: supports (12) channelized (DS3, DS1, DS0 with HDLC framing) or (12) unchannelized T3 interfaces. Requires the T312-FO-F3-I/O. Can be used with ERX-12T3-2-1-RMD to support 1:1 and 2:1 line modul
12-Port T3/E3 Spare Adapter. Filler for 12 Port T3/E3 Redundancy Midplane
Redundancy midplane for CT3-12-F0 and ERX-UT3E30CX-MOD line modules. Supports 1 or 2 active + 1 redundant line module; includes blank panel IOA (ERX-12PT3E3-PNL).
12 Port T3/E3 cable bundle to support 12 T3/E3 ports. (24) 1 meter cables for Tx and Rx. SMB to BNC
2+2 ATM OC3 + 1+1 Port GE IOA: supports up to (4) pluggable OC3 SFP adapters (SFP-OC3-SR, SFP-OC3-IR, SFP-OC3-LR). Supports up to (2) pluggable GE SFP adapters (RX-550M-SFP, RX-10KM-SFP, RX-70KM-SFP). Works with ERX-OCXGE-MOD line module.
4-port Unchannelized T3/DS3 ATM IOA: provides (4) physical unchannelized T3/DS3 ports with BNC connectors. Works with the OC3/OC12-ATM and ERX-OCXA256M-MOD line modules.
1-port Channelized OC12/STM4 LH IOA: provides (1) channelized single mode OC12/STM4 SC full duplex physical port supporting distances up to 40 kilometers. Works with the COCX/STMX-F0 line module.
1+1port Channelized OC12/STM4 single mode intermediate range IOA. Works with the COCX/STMX-F0 line module.
Redundancy midplane for channelized OCx line module. Supports 1 or 2 active + 1 redundant line module; includes blank panel IOA.
Redundancy midplane for channelized OCx line module. Supports 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 active + 1 redundant line module; includes blank panel IOA.
Redundancy Panel: redundancy IOA, which is coupled with the redundant COCX/STMX-F0 line module in redundant configurations. When using a redundancy midplane, the redundant/spare COCX/STMX-F0 line module does not require active connections on its correspon
4-port OC3/STM1 or 1-port OC12/STM4 or 4-port T3/DS3 ATM Line Module: supports (4) OC3/STM1 ATM or (1) OC12/STM4 ATM or (4) T3/DS3 ATM interface(s) with 256MB of memory. Requires an OC3/STM1, OC12/STM4, or T3/DS3 IOA. Supports 1:1, 2:1, 3:1, 4:1, and 5:1
4-port OC3/STM1 or 1-port OC12/STM4 POS Line Module: supports (4) OC3/STM1 POS or (1) OC12/STM4 POS interface(s) with 128MB of memory. Requires either an OC3/STM1 IOA or OC12/STM4 IOA. Supports 1:1, 2:1, 3:1, 4:1, and 5:1 line module redundancy.
1-port OC12/STM4 MM IOA with APS: provides (1 = 1 active + 1 standby) OC12/STM4 multimode SC full duplex physical ports. Supports distances up to 2 kilometers. Works with the OC3/OC12-ATM, ERX-OCXA256M-MOD, and OC3/OC12-POS line modules.
1-port OC12/STM4 SM IOA with APS: provides (1 = 1 active + 1 standby) OC12/STM4 single mode SC full duplex physical ports. Supports distances up to 15 kilometers. Works with the OC3/OC12-ATM, ERX-OCXA256M-MOD, and OC3/OC12-POS line modules.
4-port OC3/STM1 MM IOA with APS: provides (4 - 4 active + 4 standby) OC3/STM1 multimode LC full duplex physical ports. Supports distances up to 2 kilometers. Works with the ERX-OCXA256M-MOD, OC3/OC12-ATM, and OC3/OC12-POS line modules.
4-port OC3/STM1 SM IOA with APS: provides (4 = 4 active + 4 standby) OC3/STM1 single mode LC full duplex physical ports. Supports distances up to 15 kilometers. Works with the ERX-OCXA256M-MOD, OC3/OC12-ATM, and OC3/OC12-POS line modules.
4-port OC3/STM1 or 1-port OC12/STM4 or 4-port T3/DS3 ATM Line Module: supports (4) OC3/STM1 ATM or (1) OC12/STM4 ATM or (4) T3/DS3 ATM interface(s) with 256MB of memory. Requires an OC3/STM1, OC12/STM4, or T3/DS3 IOA. Supports 1:1, 2:1, 3:1, 4:1, and 5:1
12-port Unchannelized T3/E3 Line Module: supports (12) frame-based fractional T3 interfaces (includes T3 DSU) or (12) E3 frame-based interfaces. Requires either the T312-F0-F3-I/O for unchannelized T3 or the E3-12-F3-I/O for unchannelized E3. Can be used
1-port OC12/STM4 LH IOA: provides (1) single mode OC12/STM4 SC full duplex physical port supporting distances up to 40 kilometers. Works with the OC3/OC12-ATM, ERX-OCXA256M-MOD, and OC3/OC12-POS line modules.
1-port OC12/STM4 MM IOA: provides (1) multimode OC12/STM4 SC full duplex physical port supporting distances up to 2 kilometers. Works with the OC3/OC12-ATM, ERX-OCXA256M-MOD, and OC3/OC12-POS line modules.
1-port OC12/STM4 SM IOA: provides (1) single mode OC12/STM4 SC full duplex physical port supporting distances up to 15 kilometers. Works with the OC3/OC12-ATM, ERX-OCXA256M-MOD, and OC3/OC12-POS line modules.
4-port OC3/STM1 or 1-port OC12/STM4 POS Line Module: supports (4) OC3/STM1 POS or (1) OC12/STM4 POS interface(s) with 128MB of memory. Requires either an OC3/STM1 IOA or OC12/STM4 IOA. Supports 1:1, 2:1, 3:1, 4:1, and 5:1 line module redundancy.
4-port OC3/STM1 LH IOA: provides (4) single mode OC3/STM1 SC full duplex physical ports supporting distances up to 40 kilometers. Works with the OC3/OC12-ATM, ERX-OCXA256M-MOD, and OC3/OC12-POS line modules.
4-port OC3/STM1 MM IOA: provides (4) multimode OC3/STM1 SC full duplex physical ports supporting distances up to 2 kilometers. Works with the OC3/OC12-ATM, ERX-OCXA256M-MOD, and OC3/OC12-POS line modules.
4-port OC3/STM1 SM IOA: provides (4) single mode OC3/STM1 SC full duplex physical ports supporting distances up to 15 kilometers. Works with the OC3/OC12-ATM, ERX-OCXA256M-MOD, and OC3/OC12-POS line modules.
Redundancy midplane for OC3/OC12-ATM and ERX-OCXA256M-MOD line modules. Supports 1 or 2 active + 1 redundant line module; includes blank panel IOA.
Redundancy midplane for OC3/OC12-ATM and ERX-OCXA256M-MOD line modules. Supports 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 active + 1 redundant line module; includes blank panel IOA.
12-Port Channelized T3 IOA: provides (12) channelized or unchannelized T3 physical ports. Works with either the CT3-12-F0 line module or the ERX-UT3E3OCX-MOD line module. NOTE: A converter cable (ERX-12T3-CBL-ACC) can be used to convert native BT43 SMB co

ERX Modules FE / GE Modules

8-Port 100Base-FX IOA: provides (8) 100 Fiber Fast Ethernet physical ports with SFP optics. Works with the ERX-GEFE256M-MOD line module. SFP optics (RX-FXMM-SFP and RX-FXSM-SFP) ordered separately
8 Port GE IOA: supports up to (8) pluggable SFP adapters (RX-550M-SFP, RX-10KM-SFP, RX-70KM-SFP). Works with ERX-HDE-MOD line module.
1-port GE or 8-port 10/100 FE Line Module: supports (1) Gigabit Ethernet interface or (8) 10/100 Fast Ethernet interfaces with 256MB of memory. Requires either the GE IOA (ERX-GIGESFP-IOA) with pluggable SFP adapters or the FE IOA (FE-8_I/O). Line module
1-port GE or 8-port 10/100 FE Line Module: supports (1) Gigabit Ethernet interface or (8) 10/100 Fast Ethernet interfaces with 256MB of memory. Requires either the GE IOA (ERX-GIGESFP-IOA) with pluggable SFP adapters or the FE IOA (FE-8_I/O). Line module
2-port GE Line Module: supports (2) active Gigabit Ethernet interfaces and (2) backup ports for GE redundancy. Ships with 256MB of memory. Requires the 2xGE IOA (ERX-2GE-IOA) with pluggable SFP adapters. Line module redundancy is not supported.
2-Port GE IOA: supports up to (2) pluggable SFP adapters (RX-550M-SFP, RX-10KM-SFP, RX-70KM-SFP). Works with the GE/FE-8 and ERX-GEFE256M-MOD line modules and requires the purchase of at least (1) pluggable SFP adapter per IOA, (2) SFP adapters per IOA fo
8-Port 10/100 FE IOA: provides (8) 10/100 Fast Ethernet physical ports with RJ-45 connections. Works with the GE/FE-8 and ERX-GEFE256M-MOD line modules.

ERX Modules OC48 / OC192 Modules

1-port OC48/STM16 IOA: provides (1) OC48/STM16 LC full duplex physical port. Works with the ERX-OC48ST16-MOD line module. NOTE: the hardware is capable of supporting APS by using (2) ERX-OC48ST16-IOAs in conjunction with (1) double-wide ERX-OC48ST16-MOD l
1-port OC48/STM16 POS Line Module: supports (1) OC48/STM16 POS interface. This double-wide line module is only available for the ERX-1440 and requires (2) slots within the chassis with a maximum of (2) OC48/STM16 line modules per chassis. Requires (1) ERX

ERX Modules Route Processors

12-port Unchannelized E3 IOA: provides (12) E3 frame-based physical ports with BT43 SMB connections. Works with the ERX-UT3E3OCX-MOD line module. NOTE: A converter cable (ERX-12T3-CBL-ACC) can be used to convert native BT43 SMB connections to BNC connecti
10Gb Switch & Route Processor: 10Gb SRP with 1GB ECC memory. Includes a 1GB flash card.
10Gb Switch & Route Processor: 10Gb SRP with 2GB ECC memory. Includes a 1GB flash card.
Redundant upgrade package includes (2) 40Gb SRPs with 2GB ECC memory and a 1GB flash card each as well as an SRP_I/O and a BASE-1440 chassis. This upgrade package is for customers that own a redundant system using (2) 10Gb SRPs with or without ECC memory
Non-redundant upgrade package includes (1) 40Gb SRP with 2GB ECC memory and a 1GB flash card as well as an SRP_I/O and a BASE-1440 chassis. This upgrade package is for customers that own a non-redundant system using (1) 10Gb SRP with or without ECC memory
2GB SRP Field Upgrade Kit: provides (4) 512MB SODIMMs to upgrade 1GB versions of the SRP-5 (ERX-5G1GECC-SRP) & SRP-10 (ERX-10G1GECC-SRP) that utilize (4) 256MB SODIMMs.
2+2 Port GE IOA: supports up to (4) pluggable SFP adapters (RX-550M-SFP, RX-10KM-SFP, RX-70KM-SFP). Works with ERX-GE-MOD line module and requires the purchase of at least (1) pluggable SFP adapter per IOA, (2 or more) SFP adapters per IOA for a redundant
Redundant upgrade package includes (2) 10Gb SRPs with 2GB ECC memory and a 1GB flash card each as well as an SRP_I/O.
Non-redundant upgrade package includes (1) 10Gb SRP with 2GB ECC memory and a 1GB flash card as well as an SRP_I/O.
ERX-310 SRP IOA: SRP IOA module for the EX3-BS310AC-SYS and EX3-BS310DC-SYS systems, works with EX3-SRP-MOD.

ERX Modules SFPs

1-port 10KM GE SFP Adapter: provides (1) small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet single mode (10 KM) physical port with an LC full duplex connection. Works with ERX-GIGESFP-IOA.
1-port 550M GE SFP Adapter: provides (1) small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet multimode (550 M) physical port with an LC full duplex connection. Works with ERX-GIGESFP-IOA.
1-port 70KM GE SFP Adapter: provides (1) small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet single mode (70 KM) physical port with an LC full duplex connection. Works with ERX-GIGESFP-IOA.
1-port 2KM FE SFP Adapter: provides (1) small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet multimode (2 KM FX) physical port. SC connector type.  Works with ERX-8FXSFP-IOA.
1-port 10KM FE SFP Adapter: provides (1) small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet single mode (10 KM LX) physical port.  SC connector type.  Works with ERX-8FXSFP-IOA.
1000Base-T GE SFP for all E-Series GE IOAs that accept pluggable interfaces (uses Cat 5 cable with RJ45 connector).
Small Form Factor Pluggable OC3 Intermediate Reach (IR) SM Optic Module - 15Km
Small Form Factor Pluggable OC3 Long Reach (SR) SM Optic Module - 40Km

ERX Modules SRP

ERX-310 SRP Module - SRP module for the ERX-310, used with EX3-310ACIG-SYS and EX3-310DC1G-SYS systems and requires EX3-SRP-IOA. 1G of on board SRP memory.

ERX Routing Engines

40Gb Switch & Route Processor: 40Gb SRP with 2GB of ECC2 memory. Includes a 1GB flash card.
5Gb Switch & Route Processor: 5Gb SRP with 2GB ECC memory. Includes a 1GB flash card.
Non-redundant upgrade package includes (1) 10Gb SRP with 2GB ECC memory and a 1GB flash card as well as an SRP_I/O.
Redundant upgrade package includes (2) 10Gb SRPs with 2GB ECC memory and a 1GB flash card each as well as an SRP_I/O.
Switch & Route Processor Interface Adapter Supports physical connections for 10/100 Base-T network adapter, RS232 async management port, external clock source input and alarm relay contacts. Supports the 5G, 10G, and 40G SRP modules.

ERX Accessories

19 inch ears to mid-mount the 1400 into a telco rack
23 inch ears to rack mount the 1400 into a telco rack. Supports both front and mid-mount
23 inch ears to rack mount the 700 into a telco rack, supports both front and mid-mount
BNX Breakout panel, BNX Breakout panel for 20 Port Channelized E1 Adapter (Telco)
19 inch ears to mid-mount the 700 into a telco rack
Replacement fan for ERX-1400 (i.e., all 14-slot chassis).
ERX-310 Power Supply Blank Panel Cover - blank panel cover for unused AC power supply slots in a EX3-BS310AC-SYS.
ERX-310 AC Power Distribution Panel (PDU) - power distribution panel for the EX3-BS310AC-SYS.
ERX-310 DC Power Distribution Panel (PDU) - power distribution panel for the EX3-BS310DC-SYS.
ERX-310 Fan Tray Module - fan tray module for the EX3-BS310AC-SYS and EX3-BS310DC-SYS systems.
External cable management bracket for the ERX-700 series. Side mounts to ERX-700 series chassis to support IOA cables. Comes with two mounting screws.
Replacement fan for 7 slot chassis
P/C RX1400 Air Flter
ERX-700/1400 I/O Filler panel for empty I/O slot in ERX-700 or ERX-1400 Chassis
ERX-700/1400 Line Module Filler panel for empty Line Module slot in ERX-700 or ERX-1400 Chassis
ERX-700/1400 SRP Filler panel for empty SRP slot in ERX-700 or ERX-1400 Chassis
Air Exhaust plenum filler panel to ensure proper air exhaust when two ERX units are installed in a 7” or ETSI rack
Blank panel to companion an OCx redundancy midplane
Converter cable, SC-LC, Multimode, 50 micron, 1 foot long
Converter cable, SC-LC, Multimode, 62.5 micron, 1 foot long

ERX Power Supplies

MP2400 Power Supply System - 19" wide, 3u high includes(3) MP2400 power supplies (ERX-RECT-PWR) and a power distribution panel (ERX-DIST-PNL-PWR).
ERX-310 AC power supply - AC power supply for the EX3-BS310AC-SYS, requires region-specific power cable.
Replacement or spare power distribution unit. Fits either ERX-700 or ERX-1400 chassis.
Sorensen 1000 watt 110 volt AC fixed power supply
Sorensen 1000 watt 220 volt AC fixed power supply
Power supply 100-240 VAC 20 amp power supply for PW-3000