Juniper M20 / M40 Routers

Juniper M20 / M40 Routers

Juniper is a leading provider of core routing, edge routing and network security solutions for IP-based enterprise and carrier-class networks. Network Hardware Resale was one of the first to offer pre-owned, refurbished and used Juniper equipment and maintains the capital and resources to carry the largest inventory of second-hand Juniper product available on the market. Popular items include the M5 Series Routers, M10 Series Routers, M20 Series Routers, M40 Series Routers, M160 Series Routers, and T320 Series Routers. All Juniper modules, processors and power supplies are also available.

M20 / M40 Router Bundles

M40 Base Unit: 8-slot chassis with cooling system, Backplane, Routing Engine (see M40 Routing Engine options), 2 AC power supplies, (AC power cables are country-specific and sold separately.)
M40 Base Unit: 8-slot chassis with cooling system, Backplane, Routing Engine (see M40 Routing Engine options) , 2 DC power supplies,

M20 / M40 Routing Engines

System and Switch Board with Internet Processor II and 16MB of DRAM. M20 requires 1 per chassis. Requires JUNOS 5.5 or later.

M20 / M40 Chassis

M20 Chassis with Installed Midplane Spare
M20 Base Unit: 4-slot chassis with cooling system, Midplane, 1 Routing Engine, 2 AC power supplies. (AC power cables are country-specific and sold separately.)
M20 Base Unit: 4-slot chassis with cooling system, Midplane, 1 Routing Engine, 2 DC power supplies.

M20 / M40 FPCs

Enhanced Flexible PIC Concentrator (requires 4.4R2 or later SW).
Enhanced Plus Flexible PIC Concentrator (Requires 7.6 or later)

M20 / M40 Modules DS3 / OC3 / OC12 Modules

1-Port Channelized OC-12 to DS-3 PIC (12 DS-3 Channels) Single Mode, Intermediate Reach Optics
1-Port Channelized OC-12 to DS0 IQ PIC, SM, IR
1-port OC-12,STM4 ATM2 IQ PIC, Multi mode (With diff. Serv)
1-port OC-12,STM4 ATM2 IQ PIC, Single mode, IR (With diff. Serv)
1-port ATM OC-12/STM4 PIC, Multimode
1-port ATM OC-12/STM4 PIC, Single-Mode Intermediate Reach
1-port SONET,SDH OC-12,STM4 PIC, Multimode
1-port SONET,SDH OC-12,STM4 PIC, Single-Mode, Intermediate Reach
2-port Multichannel DS3 (to DS0) PIC (ships with cables)
2-port OC-3,STM1 ATM2 IQ PIC, Multi mode (With diff. Serv)
2-port OC-3,STM1 ATM2 IQ PIC, Single mode, IR (With diff. Serv)
2-port ATM OC-3/STM1 PIC, Multimode
2-port ATM OC-3/STM1 PIC, Single-Mode, Intermediate Reach
4-port Channelized DS3 PIC (ships with cables)
4-Port Channelized DS3 to DS0 IQ PIC, BNC
4-port DS-3 PIC (with cables)
4-port ATM DS3 PIC for M40, M20 (ships with cable)
4-port DS3 ATM2 IQ PIC (ships with cable)
4-port E3 ATM2 IQ PIC (ships with cable)
4-Port E3 IQ PIC
4-port SONET,SDH OC-3,STM1 PIC, Multimode
4-port SONET,SDH OC-3,STM1 PIC, Single-Mode, Intermediate Reach

M20 / M40 Modules E3 Modules

4-port E3 PIC (with cables)
4-port ATM E3 PIC for M40, M20 (ships with cable)

M20 / M40 Modules FE / GE Modules

12-port 10,100 TX Ethernet PIC. Includes 3-meter RJ21 cable (Choice of MDI or MDI-X pinout) for use with RJ45 patch panel
1-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC for M40, M20, Long-haul optics
1-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC, LX Optics (supports CCC-for-VLANs)
1-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC (Requires pluggable SFP Optics Module: SFP-1GE-SX, SFP-1GE-LX, SFP-1GE-LH, or SFP-1GE-T - See Interface Accessories section)
1-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC (Uses SFP Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)
1-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC, SX Optics (supports CCC-for-VLANs)
4-port Fast Ethernet PIC, TX interface, RJ45 connector.
4-Port Type1 Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Uses SFP Optics Modules - See Interface Accessories section) (Requires JUNOS 7.6 or higher)
8-port Fast Ethernet PIC, FX interface, MT-RJ connector, MM

M20 / M40 Modules OC48 / OC192 Modules

1-port OC48 PIC with pluggable OC-48 SFP optics (Requires pluggable OC-48 SFP Optics Modules: SFP-1OC48-SR, SFP-1OC48-IR, and SFP-1OC48-LR - See Interface Accessories section)
Enhanced 1-port SONET/SDH OC-48/STM-16 interface(PIC plus FPC), Single Mode Intermediate Reach.(requires 4.4R2 or later SW)
Enhanced 1-port SONET/SDH OC-48/STM-16 interface(PIC plus FPC), Single Mode Long Reach.(requires 4.4R2 or later SW)
Enhanced 1-port SONET/SDH OC-48/STM-16 interface(PIC plus FPC), Single Mode Short Reach.(requires 4.4R2 or later SW)

M20 / M40 Modules Security Adapters

Adaptive Services PIC
Adaptive Services PIC II
Adaptive Services PIC II - Layer 2 Services: supports link services (S-LSSL-4, S-LSSL-64, S-LSSL-256), CRTP (S-CRTP) and tunnel services (S-TUNNEL)
IPSec Processing Services PIC, 800 Mbps
Link Services PIC, 128 ML bundles, 256 LFI links, Tunnel Services
Link Services PIC, 32 ML bundles, 256 LFI links, Tunnel Services
Link Services PIC, 4 ML bundles, 256 LFI links, Tunnel Services
Multilink Services PIC for M40, M20, 128-bundle version
Multilink Services PIC for M40, M20, 32-bundle version
Multilink Services PIC for M40, M20, 4-bundle version
Monitoring PIC
Tunnel Services PIC

M20 / M40 Modules T1 / E1 Modules

10-port E1/Channelized E1 PIC
10-Port Channelized E1 to DS0 IQ PIC, RJ48
10 Port Channelized T1 to DS0 IQ PIC
PIC, 1-Port Channelized OC3 (down to DS0) IQ, SM, IR
1-port Channelized STM1-E1 PIC for M40, M20
1-Port Channelized STM1 to DS0 IQ PIC, SM, IR
2 Port EIA-530 PIC (DB-25 Connector)
4-port E1 PIC (75-ohm BNC connectors) (ships with cables)
4-port E1 PIC (120-ohm RJ48 connectors)
4-port T1 PIC, (120-ohm, RJ48 connectors)

M20 / M40 Processors

333 MHz RE board (333 MHz Pentium II, 768 MB DRAM, 80 MB flash drive, 6.4 GB hard disk drive)
Enhanced M40 SCB (with Internet Processor II)
Enhanced M20 System and Switch Board (with Internet Processor II)

M20 / M40 Power Supplies

M20 AC Power Supply Spare
M20 DC Power Supply Spare

M20 / M40 Accessories

M20 shipping container spare
Routing Engine Blank Panel Spare for the M20 Chassis
M20 SSB Blank Panel Spare